Private or Govt Schools: Who Dominated Gujranwala Board’s 9th Class Results?
Private and other non-government institutions achieved a considerably higher pass rate than government schools in the BISE Gujranwala 9th Class Result 2026, according to an analysis of the board’s official gazette.
The calculated pass rate for private and non-government institutions stood at 69.71%, compared with 39.59% for government schools. This placed the non-government sector ahead by 30.12 percentage points.
Government vs Private Schools
| Institution sector | Students appeared | Students passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government schools | 114,442 | 45,310 | 39.59% |
| Private/non-government institutions | 68,561 | 47,791 | 69.71% |
Government schools had approximately 45,900 more candidates. Despite the smaller candidate base, private and non-government institutions produced around 2,500 more successful students.
Nearly seven out of every 10 students from non-government institutions passed. The corresponding figure for government schools was fewer than four out of 10.
Private Schools Led in All Six Districts
BISE Gujranwala covers Gujranwala, Gujrat, Hafizabad, Mandi Bahauddin, Narowal and Sialkot. Private and non-government institutions recorded a higher pass percentage in every district.
| District | Govt school pass rate | Private/non-govt pass rate | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gujranwala | 40.81% | 72.19% | 31.38 points |
| Gujrat | 46.23% | 67.12% | 20.89 points |
| Hafizabad | 44.18% | 77.92% | 33.74 points |
| Mandi Bahauddin | 35.71% | 65.23% | 29.52 points |
| Narowal | 32.48% | 65.85% | 33.37 points |
| Sialkot | 37.76% | 69.97% | 32.21 points |
Hafizabad’s private and non-government institutions recorded the highest sector pass rate at 77.92%. Gujranwala followed with 72.19%, while Sialkot posted 69.97%.
Among government schools, Gujrat achieved the highest pass rate at 46.23%. Narowal recorded the lowest government-school rate at 32.48%.
The widest performance gap appeared in Hafizabad, where private and non-government institutions led government schools by 33.74 percentage points.
Gujranwala Board’s Overall Result
A total of 257,318 candidates applied for the SSC Part-I First Annual Examination 2026. Of these, 249,352 appeared and 115,966 passed.
The overall BISE Gujranwala pass percentage stood at 46.51%.
| Candidate category | Appeared | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Regular candidates | 183,003 | 93,101 | 50.87% |
| Independently registered private candidates | 66,349 | 22,865 | 34.46% |
| Overall | 249,352 | 115,966 | 46.51% |
Female Candidates Outperformed Males
Female students achieved a substantially higher overall pass percentage than male candidates.
| Gender | Appeared | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Male candidates | 108,149 | 39,525 | 36.55% |
| Female candidates | 141,203 | 76,441 | 54.14% |
| Overall | 249,352 | 115,966 | 46.51% |
What the Results Show
The institution-wise figures indicate a clear pass-rate advantage for private and non-government institutions. The sector led government schools in every district covered by BISE Gujranwala.
However, the gazette does not explain the reasons behind this difference. School location, student intake, attendance, resources and the number of candidates enrolled may influence institutional performance.
The figures should consequently be viewed as an examination-result comparison rather than a complete assessment of education quality.
Visit EduNation to find scholarships from around the world.
Disclaimer
This analysis is based on figures available in the BISE Gujranwala 9th Class Result Gazette 2026 at the time of publication.
The board may revise or correct the data; in case of any discrepancy, the official BISE Gujranwala record will prevail.
The post Private or Govt Schools: Who Dominated Gujranwala Board’s 9th Class Results? appeared first on ProPakistani.


