Rawalpindi Board has recorded the lowest pass percentage in Punjab’s 9th Class Result 2026, according to an analysis of official result gazettes issued by all nine educational boards.
A total of 121,739 candidates appeared in the examination under the Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education (BISE) Rawalpindi. Of these, 45,724 students passed, placing the board’s overall pass rate at 37.56 percent.
Punjab Boards Ranked by Pass Percentage
| Punjab Board | Candidates Appeared | Candidates Passed | Pass Percentage | Provincial Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rawalpindi | 121,739 | 45,724 | 37.56% | 9 |
| Bahawalpur | 105,601 | 40,611 | 38.46% | 8 |
| Sargodha | 107,782 | 45,925 | 42.61% | 7 |
| Sahiwal | 87,093 | 37,803 | 43.41% | 6 |
| Gujranwala | 249,352 | 115,966 | 46.51% | 4 |
| Lahore | 280,676 | 130,543 | 46.51% | 4 |
| DG Khan | 106,001 | 51,081 | 48.18% | 3 |
| Faisalabad | 196,656 | 100,708 | 51.21% | 2 |
| Multan | 140,675 | 73,301 | 52.11% | 1 |
Rawalpindi Board Records Punjab’s Lowest Pass Rate
Rawalpindi Board finished at the bottom of the provincial ranking with a pass percentage of 37.56 percent.
Out of 121,739 candidates who appeared, 45,724 cleared the examination. This means that 76,015 candidates did not pass all required subjects, based on the appeared and passed figures published in the gazette.
Rawalpindi’s pass rate was 0.90 percentage points lower than Bahawalpur Board, which recorded the second-lowest percentage in Punjab.
Three Boards With the Lowest Pass Percentages
| Position From Bottom | Board | Pass Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rawalpindi | 37.56% |
| 2 | Bahawalpur | 38.46% |
| 3 | Sargodha | 42.61% |
Bahawalpur Board reported that 105,601 candidates appeared, while 40,611 passed, producing a success rate of 38.46 percent.
Sargodha Board remained above Rawalpindi and Bahawalpur with a pass percentage of 42.61 percent. Its gazette showed that 45,925 of the 107,782 candidates passed the examination.
How Rawalpindi Compared With Punjab’s Top Board
Multan Board topped the provincial ranking with a pass percentage of 52.11 percent, while Rawalpindi remained last at 37.56 percent.
| Comparison | Multan Board | Rawalpindi Board |
|---|---|---|
| Candidates appeared | 140,675 | 121,739 |
| Candidates passed | 73,301 | 45,724 |
| Pass percentage | 52.11% | 37.56% |
| Provincial position | 1st | 9th |
The difference between the two boards stood at 14.55 percentage points.
Faisalabad Board recorded the second-highest result at 51.21 percent, followed by DG Khan Board at 48.18 percent.
Overall Punjab 9th Class Result
Collectively, 1,395,575 candidates appeared in the 9th Class examinations conducted by Punjab’s nine boards.
Of these, 641,662 candidates passed, producing a combined pass percentage of approximately 45.98 percent.
| Punjab-Wide Result | Figure |
|---|---|
| Total candidates appeared | 1,395,575 |
| Total candidates passed | 641,662 |
| Combined pass percentage | Approximately 45.98% |
| Highest pass percentage | Multan — 52.11% |
| Lowest pass percentage | Rawalpindi — 37.56% |
| Difference between highest and lowest | 14.55 percentage points |
Disclaimer
This analysis is based on figures available in the official Punjab board result gazettes at the time of publication.
The boards may update or correct these figures; in case of any discrepancy, the relevant board’s official record will prevail.
Visit EduNation to find scholarships from around the world.
The post Punjab 9th Class Result 2026: Least Intelligent Board Revealed appeared first on ProPakistani.
