Private affiliated schools dominated government schools in the BISE Sargodha 9th Class Result 2026 when performance was measured by pass percentage.
According to the official gazette, non-government affiliated schools recorded a 65.30% pass rate, compared with 36.14% for government schools. The difference between the two sectors stood at 29.16 percentage points.
Government schools still produced more successful candidates because they had a considerably larger number of students appearing in the examination.
Government vs Private Schools
| Institution category | Appeared | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government schools | 66,427 | 24,009 | 36.14% |
| Private affiliated schools | 24,548 | 16,029 | 65.30% |
| All regular candidates | 90,975 | 40,038 | 44.01% |
Government schools had 41,879 more candidates than private affiliated institutions. They consequently produced 7,980 more successful candidates despite recording a much lower pass rate.
The figures show that private schools performed better proportionally, while government institutions remained ahead in the total number of successful students due to their larger enrolment.
Private Schools Led in Every District
Private affiliated schools recorded a higher pass percentage than government schools in all four districts covered by BISE Sargodha.
| District | Govt schools | Private schools | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bhakkar | 33.45% | 61.52% | 28.07 points |
| Khushab | 35.93% | 71.82% | 35.89 points |
| Mianwali | 31.92% | 54.19% | 22.27 points |
| Sargodha | 39.36% | 69.38% | 30.02 points |
The widest difference appeared in Khushab, where private schools led government institutions by 35.89 percentage points.
Khushab also recorded the highest private-school pass rate at 71.82%. It was followed by Sargodha district, where private institutions achieved 69.38%.
Among government schools, Sargodha district recorded the strongest performance at 39.36%. Mianwali had the lowest government-school pass rate at 31.92%.
Overall Sargodha Board Result
BISE Sargodha announced the SSC Part-I First Annual Examination result on September 2, 2026, at 10:00 a.m. The examination commenced on April 17.
A total of 107,782 candidates appeared, of whom 45,925 secured the required result. The overall pass percentage stood at 42.61%.
| Candidate category | Appeared | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Regular candidates | 90,975 | 40,038 | 44.01% |
| Independent private candidates | 16,807 | 5,887 | 35.03% |
| Overall | 107,782 | 45,925 | 42.61% |
Who Dominated the Results?
Private affiliated schools clearly dominated the Sargodha Board’s 9th Class results based on pass percentage.
Their 65.30% pass rate was substantially higher than the 36.14% recorded by government schools. Private institutions also remained ahead in every district under the board.
Government schools produced more successful students in absolute numbers, but this was largely due to their much higher number of candidates.
Visit EduNation to find scholarships from around the world.
Disclaimer
This analysis is based on figures available in the BISE Sargodha 9th Class Result Gazette 2026 at the time of publication.
The board may revise or correct the data; in case of any discrepancy, the official BISE Sargodha record will prevail.
The post Private or Govt Schools: Who Dominated Sargodha Board’s 9th Class Results? appeared first on ProPakistani.
