Private affiliated institutions outperformed government schools in the BISE Rawalpindi 9th Class Result 2026, according to an analysis of the official gazette.
Students from affiliated institutions recorded a 60.41% pass rate, compared with 30.82% for government institutions. The private-school side led by 29.59 percentage points.
Government schools produced slightly more successful candidates because they had more than twice as many students appearing in the examination.
Government vs Private Schools
| Institution category | Appeared | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government institutions | 70,317 | 21,677 | 30.82% |
| Affiliated institutions | 34,844 | 21,050 | 60.41% |
| All regular candidates | 105,161 | 42,727 | 40.63% |
Government institutions had 35,473 more candidates, but they produced only 627 more successful students than affiliated institutions.
The figures show that private affiliated schools dominated on pass percentage, while government schools remained narrowly ahead in the total number of successful candidates because of their much larger enrolment.
Private Schools Led Among Boys and Girls
Private affiliated institutions recorded significantly higher pass percentages for both male and female students.
| Category | Appeared | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government-school boys | 30,380 | 5,880 | 19.35% |
| Government-school girls | 39,937 | 15,797 | 39.55% |
| Affiliated-school boys | 18,559 | 9,340 | 50.32% |
| Affiliated-school girls | 16,285 | 11,710 | 71.90% |
Girls studying at affiliated institutions delivered the strongest performance, recording a pass rate of 71.90%.
Among male candidates, affiliated schools led government institutions by 30.97 percentage points. The difference among female students was even wider at 32.35 percentage points.
Girls also outperformed boys within both sectors. The gender gap stood at 20.20 percentage points in government institutions and 21.58 points in affiliated schools.
Government Schools Had More Students but Nearly the Same Passes
Government institutions accounted for around two-thirds of all regular candidates under BISE Rawalpindi.
Despite this significant difference in candidate numbers, the two sectors produced almost the same number of successful students. Government schools recorded 21,677 passes, while affiliated institutions recorded 21,050.
The contrast was particularly clear among boys. Government institutions had 30,380 male candidates but produced 5,880 passes. Affiliated schools had 18,559 male candidates and recorded 9,340 passes.
Affiliated institutions therefore produced 3,460 more successful male students, despite having 11,821 fewer male candidates.
Government schools recorded more successful female students in absolute numbers. However, their female pass rate of 39.55% remained well below the 71.90% achieved by affiliated institutions.
Overall Rawalpindi Board Result
BISE Rawalpindi declared the SSC Part-I Annual Examination result on September 2, 2026.
The gazette shows that 124,430 candidates were enrolled. After accounting for cancelled roll numbers and absentees, 121,739 candidates appeared.
A total of 45,724 candidates passed, producing an overall pass percentage of 37.56%.
| Candidate category | Appeared | Passed | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Regular candidates | 105,161 | 42,727 | 40.63% |
| Independent private candidates | 16,578 | 2,997 | 18.07% |
| Overall | 121,739 | 45,724 | 37.56% |
Regular candidates performed considerably better than independently registered private candidates, with a difference of 22.56 percentage points.
It is important not to confuse private candidates with students studying at private affiliated schools. Private candidates appeared independently, while students from affiliated institutions were included in the regular category.
District-Wise Results
The gazette covers Attock, Chakwal, Jhelum, Rawalpindi, Talagang and Murree.
| District | Appeared | Passed | Overall pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attock | 23,877 | 7,573 | 31.7% |
| Chakwal | 16,619 | 7,013 | 42.2% |
| Jhelum | 19,976 | 7,392 | 37.0% |
| Rawalpindi | 47,769 | 18,619 | 39.0% |
| Talagang | 8,537 | 3,350 | 39.2% |
| Murree | 4,961 | 1,777 | 36.0% |
Chakwal recorded the highest overall pass percentage at 42.2%, followed by Talagang at 39.2% and Rawalpindi at 39%.
Attock registered the lowest district pass rate at 31.7%.
These district figures combine government-school students, affiliated-school students and independent private candidates. The gazette does not provide a separate government-versus-affiliated institution breakdown for each district.
Who Dominated the Results?
Private affiliated institutions clearly dominated the Rawalpindi Board’s 9th Class results when performance was measured by pass percentage.
Their 60.41% pass rate was almost twice the 30.82% recorded by government schools. Affiliated institutions also performed better among both boys and girls.
Government schools produced only 627 more passes despite having 35,473 more candidates, highlighting the substantial difference between the two sectors’ success rates.
Visit EduNation to find scholarships from around the world.
Disclaimer
This analysis is based on figures available in the BISE Rawalpindi 9th Class Result Gazette 2026 at the time of publication.
The board may revise or correct the data; in case of any discrepancy, the official BISE Rawalpindi record will prevail.
The post Private or Govt Schools: Who Dominated Rawalpindi Board’s 9th Class Results? appeared first on ProPakistani.
